West Virginia Advisory Opinions August 02, 2010: AGO 080210 (August 02, 2010)
[…] Further, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3-1A-5 (c), the SEC is empowered to distribute nonpartisan educational materials in its name, 'to inform voters of election laws and procedures, and to inform voters of the effect of any public' question, constitutional amendment or bond issue that is to be voted upon by all the voters of the state.,.," and to distribute manuals "to assist county commissions, ballot commissioners, circuit and county clerks and other election officials in the proper performance of their duties in the conduct of elections." Finally, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3-1A-5(d), the SEC is empowered to promulgate legislative rules both "to standardize and make effective the administration of the provisions of article eight of this chapter.. .," and also "relating to the conduct and administration of elections as the commission may determine to be advisable." In light of these statutory provisions, it is clear that all members of the West Virginia State Election Commission are representatives of the sovereign.