West Virginia Advisory Opinions August 02, 2010: AGO 080210 (August 02, 2010)
[…] DC, § 2, and by statute, W.Va. Code § 61-12-14.

Turning to the position at issue here, member of the West Virginia State Election Commission, we employ the Carson/Fraley test to determine whether the position is an office.

1. Whether the position was created by law. The SEC was created by the Legislature in West Virginia Code § 3-1 A-1 et seq., and the qualifications, terms, powers and duties of the SEC's members are specifically set out in the statutes.

2. Whether the position was designated an office. West Virginia Code § 3-1A-2 provides, inter alia, that "[n]o member of the commission appointed by the governor shall be a candidate for or hold any public office other than that of membership on the commission ...." (Emphasis supplied.) This language indicates clearly that membership on the SEC is an office.

3. Whether qualifications for me position are prescribed. West Virginia Code § 3-1A-2 prescribes both qualifications for SEC membership and disqualifying factors.