West Virginia Advisory Opinions August 06, 2021: AGO 08062021
[…] Your request thus raises the following question of law:

Does West Virginia Code 3-10-7(b) 's requirement that individuals selected to fill a vacancy be "legally qualified" include the time requirement for party membership set forth in Section 3-10-7(a)?

We conclude that the term "legally qualified" encompasses general qualifications for the office of county commissioner, but not the additional 60-day party membership requirement that applies when a county commission fills a mid-term vacancy directly.

Discussion

West Virginia Code § 3-10-7(b) provides in relevant part:

If a quorum of the county commission fails to make an appointment within 30 days, the county executive committee of the same political party with which the person holding the office preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the time the vacancy occurred, shall submit a list of three legally qualified persons to fill the vacancy. Within 15 days from the date on which the list is received, the county commission shall appoint a candidate from the list to fill the vacancy.

This subsection requires that the nominees of the appropriate party's county executive committee be "legally qualified." There are general eligibility requirements for office-holders in the West Virginia Constitution, as well as requirements specific to election as county commissioner.