West Virginia Advisory Opinions August 06, 2021: AGO 08062021
[…] No. 08062021

West Virginia Attorney General Opinion

State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General

August 6, 2021

Patrick Morrisey

Attorney General

Mingo County Prosecuting Attorney

78 East 2nd Avenue, Suite 201

Williamson, WV 25661

Dear Prosecutor Jewell:

You asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General about whether, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3-10-7(b), the wife of a deceased Mingo County Commissioner is a "legally qualified person[]" to be appointed to fill out the remainder of the Commissioner's term. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-2, which provides that the Attorney General "may consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the official duties of their office." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely on the factual assertions in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.

In your letter, you explain that in 2020, Gavin Smith, a registered Republican, was elected as a Mingo County Commissioner.