West Virginia Advisory Opinions August 06, 2021: AGO 08062021
[…] To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely on the factual assertions in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.

In your letter, you explain that in 2020, Gavin Smith, a registered Republican, was elected as a Mingo County Commissioner. He served in that role from January 1, 2021 to June 7, 2021 when he passed away. West Virginia Code § 3-10-7(a) authorizes "[a]ny vacancy in the office of county commissioner . .. [to] be filled by appointment by the county commission," provided that the appointee has been a member of "the same political party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated" "for at least 60 days prior to the occurrence of the vacancy." Commissioner Smith's widow is being considered to fill the vacancy.