West Virginia Advisory Opinions October 17, 2017: AGO 101717 (October 17, 2017)
[…] Up to West Virginia Advisory Opinions

Collection: West Virginia Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 101717
Date: Oct. 17, 2017

Advisory Opinion Text

The Honorable Mac Warner

AGO 101717

No. 101717

West Virginia Attorney General Opinions

State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General

October 17, 2017

The Honorable Mac Warner

Secretary of State

West Virginia Capitol Complex

Bldg. 1, Suite 157K

Charleston, WV 25305

Dear Secretary Warner:

You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General regarding the constitutionality of W. Va. Code § 3-8-12. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to W. Va. Code § 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General shall “give written opinions and advice upon questions of law . . . whenever required to do so, in writing, by . . . the secretary of state . . . .” To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your correspondence with the Attorney General’s Office.