West Virginia Advisory Opinions October 17, 2017: AGO 101717 (October 17, 2017)
[…] Id. at 1039.

Relying on these rationales, the district court issued a permanent injunction, prohibiting enforcement of either statutory prohibition, but exempting from the scope of the injunction any anonymous publication that engaged in “express advocacy” for or against a specific candidate. Id. at 1043. A few years later, the West Virginia Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 3-8-12 to its current form, which states that “a person may not publish, issue or circulate, or cause to be published, issued or circulated, any anonymous letter, circular, placard . . . or other publication supporting or aiding the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate.” See H.B. 3175 “Elections—Contributions—Technical Revisions” (West Virginia 2001 Session Laws).

The Current Version of West Virginia Code § 3-8-12 is Overbroad