West Virginia Advisory Opinions November 06, 1989: AGO 1989-13 (November 6, 1989)
[…] Residency is the key issue in your inquiry. Article 6, Section 12 of the Constitution of West Virginia reads as follows:

"No person shall be a senator or delegate who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident within the district or county from which he is elected; and if a senator or delegate remove from the district or county for which he was elected, his seat shall be thereby vacated."

Since the incumbent ran for office in the 31st Delegate District as a resident of Taylor County, thus fulfilling the requirement in W. Va. Code § 1-2-2(31), his residency becomes pivotal with regard to his term of office.

W. Va. Code § 3-10-5 provides, in pertinent part:

"Any vacancy in the office of state senator or member of the House of Delegates shall be filled by appointment by the governor, in each instance from a list of three legally qualified persons submitted by the party executive committee of the delegate district in the case of a member of the House of Delegates, * * * of the party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated, and of the county * * * in which he resided at the time of his election or appointment * * *." (Emphasis added.)

In reading Article 6, Section 12 of the Constitution and W. Va.