West Virginia Advisory Opinions November 06, 1989: AGO 1989-13 (November 6, 1989)
[…] 1. Since Chapter 1, Article 2, Section 2 (31) of the West Virginia Code, 1931, as amended, requires that "* * * not less than one delegate be nominated, elected, or appointed who is a resident of any single county within the thirty-first delegate district", if the sole delegate elected from Taylor County moves to Marion County, does his position become vacant?; and

2. Can the incumbent delegate from Taylor County who moves his residence to Marion County run for the House of Delegates in 1990 as a resident of Marion County?

Residency is the key issue in your inquiry. Article 6, Section 12 of the Constitution of West Virginia reads as follows:

"No person shall be a senator or delegate who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident within the district or county from which he is elected; and if a senator or delegate remove from the district or county for which he was elected, his seat shall be thereby vacated."

Since the incumbent ran for office in the 31st Delegate District as a resident of Taylor County, thus fulfilling the requirement in W. Va. Code § 1-2-2(31), his residency becomes pivotal with regard to his term of office.

W. Va. Code § 3-10-5 provides, in pertinent part: