West Virginia Advisory Opinions January 31, 1990: AGO 1990-04 (January 31, 1990)
[…] Thus, in the instant case, Judge Zakaib was appointed until the next general election which is to be held in November, 1990.

The controlling language governing the filling of vacancies in the office of a circuit judge in a single county circuit is contained in the 1974 Judicial Reorganization Amendment to the Constitution of West Virginia. W. Va. Const. Article VIII, § 7 reads in part:

If from any cause a vacancy shall occur in the office of a justice of the supreme court of appeals or a judge of a circuit court, the governor shall issue a directive of election to fill such vacancy in the manner prescribed by law for electing a justice or judge of the court in which the vacancy exists , and the justice or judge shall be elected for the unexpired term; and in the meantime, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment until a justice or judge shall be elected and qualified. If the unexpired term be less than two years, or such additional period, not exceeding a total of three years, as may be prescribed by law, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment for the unexpired term. (Emphasis added.)

At issue is whether the voters will be given the opportunity to nominate through a primary election a candidate for the remainder of Justice Workman's unexpired term.

West Virginia Code § 3-10-3 (1987) provides in part that: