West Virginia Advisory Opinions January 31, 1990: AGO 1990-04 (January 31, 1990)
[…] Former Circuit Judge Workman was elected in November, 1984, for an eight (8)-year term as Circuit Judge of Kanawha County. Her term of office would have expired December 31, 1992. Subsequent to Justice Workman vacating the office of circuit judge, Arch A. Moore, Jr., then Governor of West Virginia, appointed Paul Zakaib Judge of the Circuit Court of Kanawha County to fill the vacancy.

In connection with this request, we have reviewed the relevant portions of Chapter 3, Article 10 of the West Virginia Code, as amended, and Article VIII, Section 7 of the Constitution of West Virginia.

West Virginia Code § 3-10-3 (1987) provides in pertinent part:

Any vacancy occurring in the office of secretary of state, auditor, treasurer, attorney general, commissioner of agriculture, United States senator, judge of the supreme court of appeals, or in any office created or made elective, to be filled by the voters of the entire state, or judge of a circuit court, a common pleas, intermediate, criminal or other inferior court, shall be filled by the governor of the state by appointment. If the unexpired term of a judge of the supreme court of appeals, or a judge of the circuit court, a common pleas, intermediate, criminal or other inferior court, be for less than tw years; or if the unexpired term of any other office named in this section be for a period of less than two years and six months, the appointment to fill the vacancy shall be for the unexpired term. If the unexpired term of any office be for a longer period than above specified, the appointment shall be until the next general election and until the election and qualification of a successor to the person appointed, at which election the vacancy shall be filled by election for the unexpired term. . . .

Thus, in the instant case, Judge Zakaib was appointed until the next general election which is to be held in November, 1990.

The controlling language governing the filling of vacancies in the office of a circuit judge in a single county circuit is contained in the 1974 Judicial Reorganization Amendment to the Constitution of West Virginia. W. Va. Const. Article VIII, § 7 reads in part:

If from any cause a vacancy shall occur in the office of a justice of the supreme court of appeals or a judge of a circuit court, the governor shall issue a directive of election to fill such vacancy in the manner prescribed by law for electing a justice or judge of the court in which the vacancy exists , and the justice or judge shall be elected for the unexpired term; and in the meantime, the