West Virginia Advisory Opinions January 31, 1990: AGO 1990-04 (January 31, 1990)
[…] This portion of W. Va. Code § 3-10-3 indicates that candidates to fill a vacancy in the office of circuit judge are to be nominated in the same manner provided in the Code for filling a vacancy in the office of Governor. The manner for filling a gubernatorial vacancy is found in W. Va. Code § 3-10-2, which is essentially the same as Section 3. West Virginia Code § 3-10-2, in pertinent part, states:

Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of governor before the first three years of the term shall have expired, a new election for governor shall take place to fill the vacancy. . . .