West Virginia Advisory Opinions March 30, 1992: AGO 1992-04 (March 30, 1992)
[…] Code § 29-6-10(8). These regulations provide, in part:

Under the supervision and direction of the Board, the Director may refuse to examine an applicant, or after examination, may disqualify such applicant or remove his name from a register, or refuse to certify any eligible on a register if:

. . . .

5. he has made a false statement of material fact in his application;

6. he has previously been dismissed from any public service for delinquency, misconduct, or other similar cause; . . . .

143 C.S.R. 1 § 7.04(a).

The Legislature, in W. Va. Code § 29-6-21(a) (Supp. 1991), has expressly prohibited an applicant from making "any false statement, certificate, mark, rating or report with regard to any test, certification or appointment." Therefore, Section 7.04 of the Administrative Regulations is in compliance with the Legislative mandate prohibiting any false statements in regard to an examination.