West Virginia Advisory Opinions November 10, 1992: AGO 1992-10 (November 10, 1992)
[…] With respect to the contract in question, the two lowest bids were received from Jarrett Printing Company and B.J.W. Printing Company, the Jarrett bid being slightly lower than the B.J.W. bid. Both companies are considered by all concerned to be "responsible bidders." Therefore, without question, the printing contract would have been awarded to Jarrett Printing Company but for the fact that Delegate Martha Walker (who is now a State Senator-elect) is the spouse of Jerry Walker who, in turn, is the sole stockholder of Jarrett Printing Company. Article VI, Section 34 of the West Virginia Constitution states that "no member or officer [of the Legislature], or officer of the State, shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in such [printing] contract . . . ."(fn1)

In anticipation of your duty, as set forth in W. Va. Const., art. VI, § 34, to approve or disapprove of any legislative printing contract, you have inquired as follows: