West Virginia Advisory Opinions September 22, 1993: AGO 1993-11 (September 22, 1993)
[…] September 22, 1993

DARRELL V. McGRAW, JR.
ATTORNEY GENERAL

HAND DELIVERY

The Honorable Ken Hechler
Secretary of State
Building 1, Suite 157-K
Capitol Complex
Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Dear Secretary Hechler:

On September 9, 1993 this Office received an opinion request from you regarding whether or not by virtue of obtaining 7.4 percent of the total votes cast for governor in the general election of 1992, the Pritt for Governor Committee has earned ballot status for the 1994 elections. Our response is that it has earned ballot status for the 1994 elections.

West Virginia Code section 3-1-8 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any affiliation of voters representing any principle or organization which, at the last preceding general election, polled for its candidate for governor at least one percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for that office in the state, shall be a political party, within the meaning and for the purpose of this chapter. . . .

W. Va. Code § 3-1-8 (1990 Repl. Vol. & 1993 Cum. Supp.).

This particular matter appears quite clear to us and requires no real interpretation of the statute. Rather, what is required is an application of the plain meaning of the words of the statutes.

The facts, as you have provided them to us, are as follows:

1. Charlotte Pritt was a write-in candidate for governor in 1992.

2. The Pritt for Governor Committee is an organization that asserts that it is a statewide affiliation of voters in support of economic, social and political justice.

3. The Pritt for Governor Committee's candidate for governor, Charlotte Pritt, received about 49,000 votes or 7.4 percent of the total votes cast for governor in the general election of November, 1992.

Plainly, because at the last preceding general election, this affiliation of voters representing the principle of economic, social and political justice polled for its candidate for governor far in excess of the minimum percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for office of governor in West Virginia, it " shall be a political party within the meaning and for the purpose of this chapter. . . ." W. Va. Code S 3-1-8 (1990 Repl. Vol. & 1993 Cum. Supp.).