West Virginia Advisory Opinions May 20, 2013: AGO 052013 (May 20, 2013)
[…] Id. If there is another seat open, "the person living in another district, who ... receive[d] the next highest number of votes, shall be declared elected." Id.

The West Virginia Code similarly emphasizes in several provisions the residency requirement of elected county commissioners. West Virginia Code § 3-10-7 elaborates upon the above-described constitutional procedure for resolving an "election" in which two seats are open and the two candidates with the highest votes reside in the same magisterial district. West Virginia Code § 6-5-4 provides that a county commissioner "shall, during his continuance in office, reside in the county or district for which he was elected."

Most prominently, West Virginia Code § 7-1-lb was enacted four years ago to clarify the residency requirements for "candidate[s] for county commission" elections.