West Virginia Advisory Opinions May 20, 2013: AGO 052013 (May 20, 2013)
[…] This section and those around it were recently amended by a bill passed during the Regular Session of the 81st Legislature. Senate Bill No. 527 passed the Legislature on April 13, 2013, and was signed by the Governor on May 3, 2013. The amendments do not take effect until July 12, 2013, and are therefore not addressed in this Opinion.

As the Code explains, such a circumstance will ordinarily arise where an election for a seat with an unexpired term is held at the same time as the election for a seat with a full term. Section 3-10-7 requires that the candidate with the greatest number of votes be declared elected for the full term seat. Then, "[t]he candidate with the next highest number of votes for the unexpired term residing in a different magisterial district shall be seated for the unexpired term."

---------