West Virginia Advisory Opinions May 20, 2013: AGO 052013 (May 20, 2013)
[…] (3) Must the new commissioner be from the same political party as the previous commissioner?

Question One: May a new commissioner to fill a vacancy on the Commission be selected by the remaining two commissioners?

A county commissioner is an elected office defined by the Constitution of West Virginia. The Constitution establishes that each county commission shall be composed of three commissioners, two of whom shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Const. art. IX, § 9; see also W.Va. Code § 7-1-1(b) ("A county commission shall consist of three commissioners as provided in section nine, article IX of the Constitution of the State of West Virginia, any two of whom shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business."). The commissioners are to be elected "by the voters of the county, and hold their office for a term of six years," but "no two of said commissioners shall be elected from the same magisterial district." Const, art. IX, § 10.