West Virginia Advisory Opinions May 20, 2013: AGO 052013 (May 20, 2013)
[…] The commissioners are to be elected "by the voters of the county, and hold their office for a term of six years," but "no two of said commissioners shall be elected from the same magisterial district." Const, art. IX, § 10.

The Constitution, however, expressly leaves to the Legislature the power to determine how vacancies are to be filled. "When vacancies occur prior to any general election" for a state or county officer, those vacancies "shall be filled by appointments, in such manner as may be prescribed herein, or by general law." Const, art. IV, § 7 (emphasis added); see also Const, art. IV, § 8 ("The Legislature, in cases not provided for in this constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of officer, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed."). No provision in the Constitution today addresses how vacancies on a county commission shall be filled, thus leaving the issue to be determined by "general law" promulgated by the Legislature.