West Virginia Advisory Opinions May 20, 2013: AGO 052013 (May 20, 2013)
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

---------

Notes:

The Constitution also provides that the voters in a county may, through certain procedures, "alter[] or modify[] [the] county commission and establish[] in lieu thereof another tribunal for the transaction of the business required to be performed by such county commission." Const, art. IX, § 13; see also Const, art. IX, § 11 (providing that "existing tribunals as have been heretofore established by the Legislature to act as to police and fiscal matters in lieu of county commissions in certain counties shall remain and continue as now constituted"). Some county commissions, therefore, may have more than three members. The Legislature has by statute recognized a "county council" as a specific alternative to county commissions and applied equally to such councils the rules that govern county commissions. W.Va.