West Virginia Advisory Opinions May 20, 2013: AGO 052013 (May 20, 2013)
[…] The Honorable Eugene M. Simmons

AGO 052013

No. 052013

West Virginia Attorney General Opinions

State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General

May 20, 2013

Patrick Morrisey Attorney General.

The Honorable Eugene M. Simmons

Prosecuting Attorney

Office of the Prosecuting Attorney of Pocahontas County, West Virginia

900 Tenth Avenue

Marlinton, WV 24954

Dear Prosecutor Simmons,

You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General pertaining to the appointment of a county commissioner in the event of a vacancy. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-2, which provides that the Attorney General "may consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the official duties of their office." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely on the factual assertions set forth in your letter dated May 16, 2013, to the Attorney General's Office. In that letter, you suggest that one of the three seats on the Pocahontas County Commission ("Commission") may soon be vacant.