West Virginia Advisory Opinions May 20, 2013: AGO 052013 (May 20, 2013)
[…] Before the Judicial Reorganization Amendment of 1974, section thirty of article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution provided that "[v]acancies in the office of commissioner, clerk of the county court and justices of the peace, shall be filled by the county court of the county until the next general election." State ex rel. Neal v. Barron, 146 W.Va. 602, 605 (1961). Among other things, the Judicial Reorganization Amendment renamed county courts as county commissions and eliminated this provision. See Const, art. IX, § 9 ("The office of the county court ... is hereby continued in all respects as heretofore constituted, but from and after the effective date of this amendment shall be designated as the county commission ... .").

This section and those around it were recently amended by a bill passed during the Regular Session of the 81st Legislature.