West Virginia Advisory Opinions April 23, 2014: AGO 052314 (April 23, 2014)
[…] As the Court explained, "[p]ursuant to the provisions of [Section 3-5-11(a)], [the candidate] could have withdrawn his certificate of candidacy until February 15, 2000." But "[a]fter such time," the Court stressed in its March 31 opinion, "no candidate is permitted to remove his/her name from the ballot." Hechler, 208 W.Va. at 587 & n.8, 542 S.E.2d at 408 & n.8. The Supreme Court of Appeals's reasoning suggests that it would find the deadline in Section 3-5-11(a) to be a legislative restriction that must be respected.

West Virginia Code § 3-5-11(b)—the very next subsection in the West Virginia Code—further supports this conclusion. That subsection specifically sets forth procedures for addressing the circumstance in which "a candidate dies after the ballots are printed but before the election." In that case, "the clerk of the county commission shall give a written notice which shall be posted with the sample ballot at each precinct with the county to the following effect: 'To the voter: (name) of (residence), a candidate for (office) is deceased.'" The statute includes no such