West Virginia Advisory Opinions April 23, 2014: AGO 052314 (April 23, 2014)
[…] Your letter raises the following legal question:

How to handle votes cast for a candidate in a multi-candidate primary election and determine the winner where one candidate withdraws from the race after the deadline to remove his name from the ballot.

The West Virginia Code provides that a candidate who has previously filed a valid certificate of announcement for a primary can withdraw his name from the ballot, so long as the candidate does so sufficiently in advance of the primary election. Specifically, Section 3-5-11(a) provides that a candidate who "wishes to withdraw and decline to stand as a candidate for the office shall file a signed and notarized statement of withdrawal with the same officer with whom the certificate of announcement was filed." Id. "If the statement of withdrawal is received not later than the third Tuesday following the close of candidate filing, the name of a candidate who files that statement of withdrawal may not be printed on the ballot." Id.