West Virginia Advisory Opinions April 23, 2014: AGO 052314 (April 23, 2014)
[…] Secretary of Com., 301 Mass. 264, 266, 16 N.E.2d 868, 870 (1938) (concluding that the Secretary of the Commonwealth was "prohibited from receiving" a candidate's "request for withdrawal [that] was not made seasonably").

Having concluded that a candidate's untimely notification of withdrawal must be rejected, we further conclude that West Virginia law requires that votes for such a candidate be treated as if no attempt to withdraw had been made. West Virginia Code § 3-5-15 provides procedures that election officers must follow in counting and certifying primary election results: among other things, "[t]he election officers shall enter the name of each office and the full name of each candidate on the ballot and the number of votes, in words and numbers, received by each," return those officially certified results to the clerk of the county commission and the Secretary of State, and post the results on "outside of the front door of the polling place." These procedures, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has explained, are "mandatory in character."