West Virginia Advisory Opinions April 23, 2014: AGO 052314 (April 23, 2014)
[…] April 23, 2014

Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General.

Elbert Lin, Solicitor General.

Misha Tseytlin, Deputy Attorney General.

Jason A. Wharton

Prosecuting Attorney

Wood County Prosecuting Attorney's Office

217 Mark Street

Parkesburg, WV 26101

Dear Prosecutor Wharton,

You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General pertaining to the appropriate treatment of votes for a candidate in a primary election, where the candidate filed a statement of withdrawal after the deadline for removing himself from the ballot has lapsed. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-2, which provides that the Attorney General "may consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the official duties of their office." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your letter to the Attorney General's Office.

You explain that questions have arisen concerning the withdrawal of a candidate for a county election.