West Virginia Advisory Opinions June 06, 2018: AGO 060618 (June 06, 2018)
[…] AGO 060618

No. 060618

West Virginia Attorney General Opinion

State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General

June 6, 2018

Honorable Thomas J. Smith

Secretary of Transportation/

Commissioner of Highways

State Capitol Complex

Building 5, Room 110

Charleston, WV 25305

Dear Secretary Smith:

You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General about whether an individual employed by the Division of Highways (“DOH”) may also serve as a member of the Public Employees Insurance Agency (“PEIA”) Finance Board. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code §5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General “shall give written opinions and advice upon questions of law . . . whenever required to do so, in writing, by . . . the commissioner of the division of highways . . . .” To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely on the factual assertions provided in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.