West Virginia Advisory Opinions June 06, 2018: AGO 060618 (June 06, 2018)
[…] All members must be residents of West Virginia and may not be registered lobbyists, for example. Id. § 5-16-4(b)(2)-(3). The public-employee representative must additionally have been employed by a public body for three years prior to appointment, and must remain employed by a public body throughout his or her tenure. Id. § 5-16-4(b)(1)(B). As to the fourth factor, the statute expressly describes members’ duties and sets their tenure and compensation. E.g. , W.Va. Code § 5-16-5 (articulating the PEIA Finance Board’s “purpose, powers and duties”); id. § 5-16-4(a) (members are appointed for “terms of four years” but may serve until their successor is “appointed and qualified”); id. § 5-16-4(c) (members shall receive “the same compensation and expense reimbursement that is paid to members of the Legislature for their interim duties for each day or portion of a day engaged in the discharge of official duties”). It also appears that, although not statutorily required, PEIA Finance Board members execute a written oath kept on file with the Secretary of State.