West Virginia Advisory Opinions July 06, 2021: AGO 07062021
[…] Date: July 6, 2021

Advisory Opinion Text

Honorable Mac Warner Secretary of State

AGO 07062021

No. 07062021

West Virginia Attorney General Opinion

State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General

July 6, 2021

Honorable Mac Warner

Secretary of State

State Capitol Complex Building 1, Room 157k

Charleston, WV 25305

Dear Secretary Warner:

You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General about whether West Virginia law sets specific hours of operation for municipal clerks' and recorders* offices. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code Section 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General "shall give written opinions and advice upon questions of law . . . whenever required to do so, in writing, by . . . the Secretary of State ....'* To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely on the factual assertions provided in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.