West Virginia Advisory Opinions July 06, 2021: AGO 07062021
[…] Do Section 3-5-7 (c) 's requirements for filing offices to remain open until particular times on the last day of political filing periods apply to municipal elections?

We conclude that these requirements do not apply to municipal elections.

Discussion

Section 8-5-6 provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the charter of any municipality, the provisions of general law with respect to the method and time for the filing of certificates of candidacy, .. . so far as applicable, shall apply to municipal elections." W.Va. Code § 8-5-6 (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 8-5-14 incorporates the "provisions of chapter three" of the West Virginia Code that address "primary and general elections" to also "govern the conduct of municipal primary and regular municipal elections," "so far as [the provisions] can be applied and so far as not otherwise provided by charter provision or ordinance." W.Va. Code § 8-5-14 (emphasis added).

The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has not addressed the question in your request.