West Virginia Advisory Opinions July 06, 2021: AGO 07062021
[…] Chapter Three, for example, provides a variety of requirements for political party executive committees at both the state and county levels. See, e.g., W.Va. Code § 3-1-9. Similar to the situation posed by Section 3-5-7(c), nothing in the statutory text answers whether municipal executive committees should assume the powers and duties of a state executive committee or a county executive committee. The Legislature expressly resolved this ambiguity, however, in Section 8-5-14: "[MJunicipal executive committees shall exercise similar functions and be governed by the same laws in regard to municipal primary elections and regular municipal elections as county executive committees." W.Va. Code § 8-5-14. In other words, the Code contains a separate provision expressly resolving the "state or county?" question. There is no analogous provision for Section 3-5-7(c),