West Virginia Advisory Opinions July 06, 2021: AGO 07062021
[…] W.Va. Code § 8-5-14. And more specifically, "provisions of general law" addressing "the method and time for the filing of certificates of candidacy" "apply to municipal elections" "so far as applicable," unless a municipal charter provides otherwise. W.Va. Code § 8-5-6.

Your request thus raises the following legal question:

Do Section 3-5-7 (c) 's requirements for filing offices to remain open until particular times on the last day of political filing periods apply to municipal elections?

We conclude that these requirements do not apply to municipal elections.

Discussion

Section 8-5-6 provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the charter of any municipality, the provisions of general law with respect to the method and time for the filing of certificates of candidacy, .. . so far as applicable, shall apply to municipal elections." W.Va. Code § 8-5-6 (emphasis added).