West Virginia Advisory Opinions July 07, 2017: AGO 070717 (July 07, 2017)
[…] Sincerely,

Patrick, Morrisey Attorney General.

Elbert Lin, Solicitor General.

Thomas M. Johnson, Jr. Deputy Solicitor General.

Zachary A. Viglianco Assistant Attorney General.

---------

Notes:

Major parties or “recognized political part[ies]”refer to parties that have official ballot access, which currently are the Republican, Democrat, Mountain, and Libertarian parties. See Wells , 237 W.Va. 731, 741, n. 13, 791 S.E.2d at 371 n.13; see also W.Va. Code § 3-1-8 (“Any affiliation of voters representing any principle or organization which, at the last preceding general election, polled for its candidate for governor at least one percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for that office in the state, shall be a political party, within the meaning and for the purpose of this chapter . . . .”).

---------