West Virginia Advisory Opinions July 07, 2017: AGO 070717 (July 07, 2017)
[…] The Honorable Mac Warner

AGO 070717

No. 070717

West Virginia Attorney General Opinions

State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General

July 7, 2017

The Honorable Mac Warner

Patrick Morrisey Attorney General

Secretary of State

West Virginia Capitol Complex

Bldg. 1, Suite 157K

Charleston, WV 25305

Dear Secretary Warner:

You have asked for the Opinion of the Attorney General regarding the filing deadline for unaffiliated or minor party candidates who wish to appear on the general election ballot. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General shall “give written opinions and advice upon questions of law . . . whenever required to do so, in writing, by . . . the secretary of state . . . .” To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.