West Virginia Advisory Opinions July 08, 2010: AGO 070810 (July 08, 2010)
[…] Finally, it is the opinion of the Attorney General that the power of the Governor to proclaim a special election carries with it the power to set the date of the election, filing dates for candidates, and all other election procedures; without such ancillary power, the authority to proclaim an election would be meaningless. In this regard, West Virginia Code §3-1-2 provides mat "[u]nless restricted by the context, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to every general, primary and special election in which candidates are nominated or elected . . . ." (Emphasis added.)