Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] That result is untenable under Wisconsin law and also confirms that the Commission’s argument is correct.
4. The Commission is Not a "Board."
¶67 The Commission next argues that it does not have duties under WIS. STAT. § 6.50(3) because, not only is the Commission not a "board of election commissioners," it is not a "board" in any sense under Wisconsin law. The statutes in WIS. STAT. ch. 15 concern the structure of the executive branch of Wisconsin government. See WIS. STAT. § 15.001. We briefly summarize pertinent provisions of that chapter.
[391 Wis.2d 476]
¶68 WISCONSIN STAT. § 15.02(2) states in relevant part: "The principal administrative unit of the executive branch is a ‘department’ or an ‘independent agency.’ " The Commission is an independent agency
[941 N.W.2d 301]
created in subch. III of WIS. STAT. ch. 15. See WIS. STAT. § 15.61 and cf.