Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] (2). Sec. 6.50(2g).
¶48 WISCONSIN STAT. § 6.50(3) - (8) describes the duties and authorities of "the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners" regarding changes to an elector’s voter registration status. Of importance to interpreting § 6.50(3) - (8) is that, when a municipality has a "board of election commissioners," "all powers and duties assigned to" the municipal clerk are "carried out" by the board of election commissioners or the board’s executive director. See WIS. STAT. § 7.21(1) and ¶45, above.
¶49 WISCONSIN STAT. § 6.50(3) provides that "[u]pon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of
[941 N.W.2d 297]
the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector" by mailing a notice by first class mail to the elector’s registration address stating the source of the information.