Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] The Commission contends that the ERIC membership agreement grants no authority to deactivate an elector’s registration, and Plaintiffs do not dispute this point.
See Wis. Stat. § 5.05(5f) which states: " Advice to Commission . The joint committee on legislative organization shall be advisory to the commission on all matters relating to operation of the commission."
We further note that there is no support for Plaintiffs’ contention that there is evidence in the record that the Commission verified each individual entry on any ERIC Movers list.