Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] (brackets in original) (internal marks and citation omitted)); see Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 170 (2012) (defining canon of "Presumption of Consistent Usage" as requiring, inter alia, that "a material variation in terms suggests a variation in meaning").
State ex rel. DNR , 380 Wis. 2d 354, ¶28, 909 N.W.2d 114 (quoted source omitted). See also State v. Neill , 2020 WI 15, ¶¶21-23, 390 Wis. 2d 248, 938 N.W.2d 521.
¶65 The following examples confirm our conclusion. WISCONSIN STAT. § 6.50(2g) states: "The commission may delegate to a municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of a municipality the responsibility to change the registration status of electors when required under sub. (2)." (Emphasis added.) Section 6.50(7) provides: "When an elector’s registration is
[391 Wis.2d 475]
changed from eligible to ineligible status, the commission , municipal clerk, or board of election commissioners shall make an entry on the registration list ...." (Emphasis added.) Additional examples of the distinction made by the legislature between the Commission and the "board of election commissioners" in the same sentence exist elsewhere in the election laws. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. §§ 6.275(1)(f), 6.36(1)(b) 1.a., 6.56(3) and 7.52(1)(a).