Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] ¶42 The term "municipal clerk" is used in WIS. STAT. § 6.50(3). The legislature describes in the election laws the duties and authority of municipal clerks
[391 Wis.2d 465]
regarding Wisconsin elections. WISCONSIN STAT. § 7.15(1) states that "[e]ach municipal clerk has charge and supervision of elections and registration in the municipality." Section 7.15(1) - (15) lists various duties of the municipal clerks concerning elections.
3. Board of Election Commissioners.
¶43 Immediately following the statute concerning the election-related duties of municipal clerks, WIS. STAT. §§ 7.20 - 7.22 establish a municipal board of election commissioners and set out its duties and authority regarding Wisconsin elections. Section 7.20(1) states in pertinent part: " Board of election commissioners. (1) A municipal board of election commissioners shall be established in every city over 500,000 population."
¶44 WISCONSIN STAT. § 7.20(2) provides that the commissioners on the "board of election commissioners" are appointed in a
[941 N.W.2d 296]
different manner as compared to the process for appointing commissioners for the Commission as described in ¶39, above.