Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] See Dorsey , 379 Wis. 2d 386, ¶30, 906 N.W.2d 158.
" ‘County clerk’ includes the executive director of the county board of election commissioners and their authorized representatives." Wis. Stat. § 5.02(2).
Wisconsin Stat. § 7.21(1) states:
All powers and duties assigned to the municipal or county clerk or the municipal or county board of canvassers under [ Wis. Stat. ] chs. 5 to 12 shall be carried out by the municipal or county board of election commissioners or its executive director, unless specifically retained or assigned in this section or [ Wis. Stat. §] 7.22.
Wisconsin Stat. § 6.36(1)(b) 1.b. states that "[n]o person other than an employee of the commission, a municipal clerk, or an election official who is authorized by a municipal clerk may make a change in the list." Section 6.36(1)(c) states:
The list shall be designed in such a way that the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of any municipality and any election official who is authorized by the clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners may, by electronic transmission, add entries to or change entries on the list for any elector who resides in, or who the list identifies as residing in, that municipality and no other municipality.
The Commission contends that the ERIC membership agreement grants no authority to deactivate an elector’s registration, and Plaintiffs do not dispute this point.
See Wis.