Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Act 118, §§ 169-70.
¶40 WISCONSIN STAT. § 5.05(1) describes the authority of the Commission and states: " Elections commission; powers and duties. (1) GENERAL AUTHORITY . The elections commission shall have the responsibility for the administration of [ WIS. STAT. ] chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than laws relating to campaign financing." Section 5.05(1) - (18) then sets forth select duties of the Commission.
¶41 In addition, WIS. STAT. ch. 7 is titled " ELECTION OFFICIALS; BOARDS; SELECTION AND DUTIES; CANVASSING ." WISCONSIN STAT. § 7.08 states in its introduction: " Elections commission. In addition to its duties for ballot arrangement under [ WIS. STAT. ] ch. 5 and date and notice requirements under [ WIS. STAT. ] ch. 10, the commission shall:" and that statute then sets out in § 7.08(1) - (12) further duties of the Commission.
2. Municipal Clerks.
¶42 The term "municipal clerk" is used in WIS. STAT. § 6.50(3).