Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Elections commission; creation.
(1) (a) There is created an elections commission consisting of the following members who shall serve for 5-year terms:
1. One member appointed by the senate majority leader.
[391 Wis.2d 464]
2. One member appointed by the senate minority leader.
3. One member appointed by the speaker of the assembly.
4. One member appointed by the assembly minority leader.
5. Two members who formerly served as county or municipal clerks and who are nominated by the governor ....
See 2015 Wis. Act 118, §§ 169-70.
¶40 WISCONSIN STAT. § 5.05(1) describes the authority of the Commission and states: " Elections commission; powers and duties. (1) GENERAL AUTHORITY . The elections commission shall have the responsibility for the administration of [ WIS. STAT. ] chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than laws relating to campaign financing." Section 5.05(1) - (18) then sets forth select duties of the Commission.
¶41 In addition, WIS. STAT. ch. 7 is titled " ELECTION OFFICIALS; BOARDS; SELECTION AND DUTIES; CANVASSING ." WISCONSIN STAT. § 7.08 states in its introduction: " Elections commission.