Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Sec. 6.50(5). The "municipal clerk" has the authority to change a registration of an elector to "ineligible status" upon authorization of the elector. Sec. 6.50(6). Section 6.50(7) provides that either the Commission, "municipal clerk," or the "board of election commissioners" may make an entry on the registration list when a registration of an elector is changed to ineligible status. Finally, § 6.50(8) states in relevant part:
Any municipal governing body may direct the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners to arrange with the U.S. postal service pursuant to applicable federal regulations, to receive change of address information with respect to individuals residing
[391 Wis.2d 469]
within the municipality for revision of the elector registration list. If required by the U.S. postal service, the governing body may create a registration commission consisting of the municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners and 2 other electors of the municipality appointed by the clerk or executive director for the purpose of making application for address changes and processing the information received. The municipal clerk or executive director shall act as chairperson of the commission.
D. Plain Language Analysis of Pertinent Wisconsin Statutes.
¶51 The parties agree that the central question in this lawsuit is whether the Commission is the "board of election commissioners" as that phrase is used in WIS. STAT. § 6.50(3).