Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 5.02(4e) ; 5.06(1), (2), (8) and (9). Plaintiffs make no argument in the briefing in this court that they sought an appeal in the circuit court of the Commission’s denial of their administrative complaint.
We observe that, occasionally, the election laws refer to the Commission as the "elections commission." See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 5.05(2w) and 6.275(1)(f). However, Plaintiffs give us no reason to question the Commission’s arguments in light of the wording of those statutory subparts.
Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10) defines "[m]unicipal clerk" as "the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives."