Wisconsin Cases February 28, 2020: State ex rel. Zignego v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] ¶81 Plaintiffs’ next argument is that, by making the Commission responsible for "maintenance" of the voter registration list under WIS. STAT. § 5.05(15),
[391 Wis.2d 482]
the legislature intended to authorize the Commission to deactivate the voter registrations of ERIC "Movers."
¶82 WISCONSIN STAT. § 5.02(17) defines "[r]egistration list" as "the list of electors who are properly registered to vote." WISCONSIN STAT. § 5.05(15) refers to that registration list and states:
The commission is responsible for the design and maintenance of the official registration list under [ WIS. STAT. §] 6.36. The commission shall require all municipalities to use the list in every election and may require any municipality to adhere
[941 N.W.2d 304]
to procedures established by the commission for proper maintenance of the list.
From these statutes, Plaintiffs argue that, because the Commission is responsible for the "maintenance" of the registration list, the Commission’s "actions to remove Movers from the rolls are part and parcel of [the Commission’s] legal duties and within its statutory authority."
¶83 Again, we do not base our statutory analysis on what Plaintiffs perceive as legislative intent.