Wisconsin Cases October 28, 2021: State v. Bolstad
[…] The State does not dispute that point. Instead, the State's only response is to state that Bolstad is not entitled to appellate review of the 2017 sentence because Bolstad did not appeal that sentence. We need not address this issue, because even if we were to take into consideration the court's 2017 sentencing remarks, it would not change our analysis or conclusion here.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat . § 973.017(10m)(b) provides a limited exception to the on-the-record requirement, for the situation in which "the court determines that it is not in the interest of the defendant for it to state the reasons for its sentencing decision in the defendant's presence;" in those circumstances, "the court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision in writing and include the written statement in the record." The circuit court here did not purport to make such a determination, and neither party argues that this exception applies here.