Wisconsin Cases October 28, 2021: State v. Bolstad
[…] ¶12 "On review, in any instance where the exercise of discretion has been demonstrated, the appellate court follows a consistent and strong policy against interference with the discretion of the [circuit] court in

[399 Wis.2d 825]

passing sentence." Gallion , 270 Wis. 2d 535, ¶17, 678 N.W.2d 197 (quoted source and brackets omitted).

¶13 The application of sentencing standards must be set forth on the record in order to demonstrate the proper exercise of discretion. Gallion , 270 Wis. 2d 535, ¶¶8, 51, 678 N.W.2d 197 ; see also McCleary , 49 Wis. 2d at 281, 182 N.W.2d 512 ("requisite to a prima facie valid sentence is a statement by the [circuit court] judge detailing his [or her] reasons for selecting the particular sentence imposed."); see also WIS. STAT. § 973.017(10m)(a) (2019-20) ("The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision and ... shall do so in open court and on the record.").

¶14 At sentencing the circuit court must consider three primary factors: (1) the protection of the public; (2) the gravity of the offense; and (3) the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. State v.