Wisconsin Cases November 11, 2021: Town of Mentor v. State
[…] (4)(cg) fail to persuasively respond to the following reasonable position by the State: for the State to fulfill its specific duty to protect public safety, it needed to balance the potential negative consequences of Montgomery's possible supervised release against the possibility that he might obtain an order of outright discharge , under which he would not be subject to the conditions of supervised release, which could carry different or additional negative consequences. See WIS. STAT. §§ 980.08(6m) - (9) (provisions addressing conditions imposed on supervised release and the violation of conditions), 980.09(4) ("If the court or jury is satisfied that the state has not met its burden of proof ..., the person shall be discharged from the custody of the department.").
CONCLUSION
¶55 For all of these reasons, we affirm the circuit court's denial of the Town's motion to intervene as a matter of right.
By the Court. —Order affirmed.
--------
Notes:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.