Wisconsin Cases November 11, 2021: Town of Mentor v. State
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 980.01(1h), 980.105. The Town does not challenge this particular determination.
All references to "the county" and "the committee" in this opinion are to Clark County and the temporary placement committee of county and state officials that the county created pursuant to court order and Wis. Stat. § 908.08(4)(dm).
From this point forward we will refer to the Wisconsin Department of Health Services, as opposed to any county-level department, as "the department." See Wis. Stat. §§ 980.01(1h), 980.08(4)(dm).
The Town did not move for permissive intervention under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2), which permits circuit courts to allow intervention when "[u]pon timely motion ... a movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common." See City of Madison v. WERC , 2000 WI 39, ¶11 n.11, 234 Wis. 2d 550, 610 N.W.2d 94 ("While intervention as a matter of right requires a person to be necessary to the adjudication of the action, permissive intervention requires a person to be merely a proper party.").