Wisconsin Cases November 11, 2021: Town of Mentor v. State
[…] ¶38 Continuing with additional background, the Town brought to the circuit court's attention that
[400 Wis.2d 163]
there is an ATV route that is an overlay on the road where the deputy had observed children riding on an ATV, and that this ATV route comes within 1,500 feet of the placement residence. The Town further alleged that its police department had not been formally consulted regarding Montgomery's placement within the Town's boundaries and thus the committee failed to fulfill the requirement under WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(dm)2. that it "shall consult with a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the residential option" "[w]hen preparing the [committee's] report." At the motion hearing, both the
[968 N.W.2d 729]