Wisconsin Cases November 11, 2021: Town of Mentor v. State
[…] Impairment Of Ability To Protect Claimed Interest
¶34 As noted above, the Town contends that alleged violations of statutory procedures by the committee in reaching its placement recommendation supports the Town's motion for intervention based on its interest in ensuring compliance with WIS. STAT. § 980.08 procedure. The Town seeks intervention in order to show the circuit court that there were two violations of the procedural requirements in para. (4)(dm). First, the Town contends that the placement of Montgomery's residence within 1,500 feet of an All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) route violates § 980.08(4)(dm) 1.a., which requires that the committee ensure that Montgomery be placed "not less than 1,500 feet from any school premises, child care facility, public park, place of worship, or youth center." Second, the Town contends that the committee failed to "consult with a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the residential option" as required by § 980.08(4)(dm)2. in preparing the placement report.