Wisconsin Cases January 31, 2023: Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs of Milwaukee
[…] The Board and the Majority assert that if the Board is required to approve promotions based solely on a candidate's numerically listed order with no ability to consider the candidate absent an objection from the Chief, its power of approval is a nullity and the Chief would be given absolute control over appointments, a result which they assert is contrary to statute.

¶48 However, as noted above, pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 62.50(3)(b), the Board has broad authority to promulgate rules "to govern the selection and appointment of persons employed in the police and fire departments in the city."