Wisconsin Cases January 31, 2023: Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs of Milwaukee
[…] 6

our review of a statutory certiorari appeal "is limited to whether the Board '(1) acted within its jurisdiction; (2) proceeded on a correct theory of law; (3) was arbitrary, oppressive, or unreasonable; or (4) might have reasonably made the order or finding that it made based on the evidence.'" Sliwinski v. Board of Fire & Police Comm'rs of City of Milwaukee , 2006 WI.App. 27, ¶12, 289 Wis.2d 422, 711 N.W.2d 271 (citation omitted). This court independently reviews questions of law and the extent of the Board's authority under the statutory scheme. Schoen , 366 Wis.2d 279, ¶14.

¶11 A declaratory judgment is governed by Wisconsin's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Wis.Stat. § 806.04, which allows a court to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." "A court must be presented with a justiciable controversy before it may exercise its jurisdiction over a claim for declaratory judgment." Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove , 2008 WI 51, ¶28, 309 Wis.2d 365, 749 N.W.2d 211.

The Board's authority