Wisconsin Cases January 31, 2023: Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs of Milwaukee
[…] If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.'" State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citation omitted). The nature and scope of an administrative agency's authority is a matter of statutory interpretation or construction. See GTE N. Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm'n of Wisconsin , 176 Wis.2d 559, 564, 500 N.W.2d 284 (1993). This court independently reviews "the application of a statute and an administrative rule to undisputed facts[.]" American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Haas , 2017 WI.App. 83, ¶4, 379 Wis.2d 336, 904 N.W.2d 830.

¶13 Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 62.50(2), "[n]o person may be appointed to any position either on the police force or in the fire department of the city, except with the approval of the [B]oard." The Board is provided the authority to promulgate rules "to govern the selection and appointment of persons employed in the police and fire departments of the city" by § 62.50(3)(b). The appointment and promotion process is covered by Rule XI. Within that Rule, section one states that appointments to sworn, non-exempt positions "will be made from eligible lists established by the Board."