Wisconsin Cases January 31, 2023: Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs of Milwaukee
[…] As explained below, I agree.

A. Relevant Statutes and Rules

¶40 I begin by reviewing the relevant statutes to determine whether there is any language in the statutes that would limit the Board from creating the rules for promotion that exist in this case. Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 62.50(2) (2019-20) , "[n]o person may be appointed to any position either on the police force or in the fire department of the city, except with the approval of the [B]oard." The Board is then provided the broad authority to promulgate rules "to govern the selection and appointment of persons employed in the police and fire departments of the city" by § 62.50(3)(b). Neither the Board nor the Majority cite to any authority that limits how the Board may proceed in exercising its authority to promulgate those rules.

21

¶41 Pursuant to this authority, the Board developed the following rules.