Wisconsin Cases March 22, 2023: Secura Supreme Ins. Co. v. The Estate of Huck
[…] Despite the minor differences between the policy language and statute, Secura relies on its interpretation of "paid."
See also Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Doyle, 2006 WI 107, ¶60, 295 Wis.2d 1, 719 N.W.2d 408 ("[T]he laws which subsist at the time and place of the making of a contract . . . enter into and form a part of it, as if they were expressly referred to or incorporated in its terms. This principle embraces alike those which affect its validity, construction, discharge, and enforcement." (quoting Von Hoffman v. City of Quincy, 71 U.S. 535, 550 (1866)).
We note Wis.Stat. § 893.43(2) supports our interpretation of the policy. There, the legislature has provided that "A cause of action involving underinsured motorist coverage . . . accrues on the date there is final resolution of the underlying cause of action by the injured party against the tortfeasor." This is important because final resolution of the claim against the tortfeasor is what causes the injured party, under Wis.Stat. § 102.29(2), to reimburse the WC insurer for a portion of its initial payment to the injured workman.