Wisconsin Cases August 30, 2022: Carey v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] 18

The court concludes that the VRA requires that plaintiffs be allowed to choose a person to assist them with mailing or delivering their absentee ballot. Wisconsin state courts have construed § 6.87(4)(b)1 as prohibiting voters, including disabled voters like plaintiffs, from receiving such assistance, so that portion of § 6.87(4)(b)1 is preempted by the VRA.

Defendants say that § 6.87(4)(b)1 can be saved by construing it together with Wis.Stat. § 7.15(14), which states that “[e]ach municipal clerk shall make reasonable efforts to comply with requests for voting accommodations made by individuals with disabilities whenever feasible.” There is no case law construing § 7.15(14), and defense counsel couldn't identify during the preliminary injunction hearing any guidance that the commission has issued on its meaning.