Wisconsin Cases September 06, 2022: Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Rogers Behavioral Health
[…] In its brief in support of its motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff asserts that the drug screen that the defendant required Wilson-Clayton to take was a “medical exam” as defined by the statue. Dkt. No. 48 at 16. While it acknowledges that §12114(d)(1) explicitly says that “a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination,” the plaintiff

68

insists that that exception does not apply here because the defendant's drug screen also tested for drugs taken under the supervision of a licensed health care professional (in other words, drugs that do not meet §12111(6)(A)'s definition of “illegal drugs”).