Wisconsin Cases September 06, 2022: Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Rogers Behavioral Health
[…] Id. at 21.

The Seventh Circuit has stated, in recounting an Eleventh Circuit ruling, that a drug test “did not constitute a medical examination or inquiry since, under the ADA, drug tests are not considered medical examinations.” E.E.O.C. v. Thrivent Fin. for Lutherans,

69

700 F.3d 1044, 1051 (7th Cir. 2012) (discussing Harrison v. Benchmark Elecs. Huntsville, Inc. , 593 F.3d 1206 (11th Cir. 2010)). (The court cited 42 U.S.C. §12112(b) for this proposition; that appears to be a mis-citation, because §12112(b) prescribes the rules of construction for §12112(a)). Section 12114(d)(1), as the plaintiff acknowledges, says that for the purposes of the subchapter, “a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.”

The plaintiff asserts, however, that the drug test the defendant used falls outside the ambit of §12114(d) because it tests for drugs taken under the supervision of a medical professional. The plaintiff cites Connolly v.