Wisconsin Cases September 06, 2022: Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Rogers Behavioral Health
[…] Id. at 10. This allegation of the plaintiff's disability (there is more than one) falls under the “being regarded as having such an impairment” prong of the ADA's definition of a disability.

Under §12114(a), “a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” The “illegal use of drugs” is defined as “the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act.” 42 U.S.C. §12111(6)(A); 29 C.F.R. §1630.3(a)(2).