Wisconsin Cases April 04, 2023: Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps. & Clinics Auth.
[…] The majority is wrong. Wisconsin Stat. § 146.83(3f) is silent as to the amount health care providers may charge for the provision of electronic health care records. The absence of any state regulation of such fees means providers retain the freedom to charge them, subject only to federal law.

I. The Statutory Text

[T]he construction must be made upon the entire instrument, and not merely upon disjointed parts of it.

Herbert Broom, A Selection of Legal Maxim s 440 (Joseph Gerald Pease & Herbert Chitty eds., 8th ed. 1911).

¶74 The majority misconstrues Wis.Stat. § 146.83(3f) as an authorization of private economic activity, namely, charging for the provision of health care records. Like the court of

40

appeals, the majority concludes: "[§ 146.83(3f)] does not permit charges for copies of electronic records because the statute does not enumerate electronic formats as one of the three formats for which a health care provider may charge a fee," and "there is no provision in the text permitting the charge of fees for copies in formats for which the legislature did not expressly authorize a fee."