Wisconsin Cases April 04, 2023: Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps. & Clinics Auth.
[…] Because the applicable statute does not impose a statutory cap on charges for providing electronic health records, the provider may charge whatever it chooses--subject to federal law, which does impose a limit. 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e)(3) (2012).

¶75 Wisconsin Stat. § 146.83(3f) requires health care providers to provide health care records upon request. Wis.Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a). The statute imposes caps on the fees providers may charge for providing records in particular forms including paper, microfiche, and x-ray prints. Wis.Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b). For reference, the statute provides:

(a) [I]f a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records.

(b) [A] health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a):

1. For paper copies: $1 per page for the first 25 pages; 75 cents per page for pages 26 to 50; 50 cents per page for pages 51 to 100;

41

and 30 cents per page for pages 101 and above.

2. For microfiche or microfilm copies, $1.50 per page.

3. For a print of an X-ray, $10 per image.

4. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, for certification of copies, a single $8 charge.

5. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, a single retrieval fee of $20 for all copies requested.

6. Actual shipping costs and any applicable taxes.

Paragraphs (a) and (b) must be read as a whole, and in the context of surrounding statutes. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.