Wisconsin Cases April 04, 2023: Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps. & Clinics Auth.
[…] Id. We interpret statutory language in context, "as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id. , ¶46. Language is also interpreted to avoid surplusage and to give reasonable effect to every word. Id. A review of statutory history is part of a plain meaning analysis. Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI 52, ¶22, 309 Wis.2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581.

B

¶18 In applying these principles, we look first to the text of Wis.Stat. § 146.83(3f). It contains two provisions important to our analysis. Paragraph (a) states:

Except as provided in sub. (1f) or s. 51.30 or 146.82(2), if a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records.

12

§ 146.83(3f)(a).

¶19 This provision unambiguously outlines three requirements that a person requesting a copy of patient health care records must fulfill: (1) request copies, (2) provide informed consent, and (3) pay the applicable fee set forth in paragraph (b). Id.