Wisconsin Cases April 04, 2023: Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps. & Clinics Auth.
[…] American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, H.R. 1, 111th Cong. § 13001(a) H.R. 1-112 (2009) (enacted).

The sections referred to in this statute all relate to the content and confidentiality of records. The titles in order of appearance in Wis.Stat. § 146.836 are as follows: "Contents of certain patient health care records;" "Confidentiality of patient health care records;" "Access to patient health care records" (specifying prohibited actions relating to records); and "Parents denied physical placement rights." Wis.Stat. §§ 146.815; 146.82; 146.83(4); 146.835.

Wis.Stat. § 146.819(1) states:

Except as provided in sub. (4), any health care provider who ceases practice or business as a health care provider or the personal representative of a deceased health care provider who was an independent practitioner shall do one of the following for all patient health care records in the possession of the health care provider when the health care provider ceased business or practice or died:

(a) Provide for the maintenance of the patient health care records by a person who states, in writing, that the records will be maintained in compliance with ss. 146.81 to 146.835.

(b) Provide for the deletion or destruction of the patient health care records.

(c) Provide for the maintenance of some of the patient health care records, as specified in par. (a), and for the deletion or destruction of some of the records, as specified in par. (b).

Majority op., ¶4.

Complaint, ¶¶16, 17; Banuelos - Exhibit 3 (attached to the Complaint and to this dissent).

The Seventh Circuit reversed Smith v. RecordQuest, LLC, 380 F.Supp.3d 838 (E.D. Wis. 2019) in Smith v. RecordQuest, LLC, 989 F.3d 513 (7th Cir. 2021).