Wisconsin Cases April 04, 2023: Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps. & Clinics Auth.
[…] Richards, 309 Wis.2d 541, ¶22.

¶26 Prior to 2009, the relevant statutes did not mention electronic copies of medical records. Wis.Stat. § 146.83(3m)(a) (2007-08). At the time, the statute governing

16

access to patient health care records merely provided that the Wisconsin Department of Health Services (DHS) shall prescribe fees, based on actual costs, which constitute the maximum amount a health care provider may charge. Id.

¶27 In 2009, the legislature took away DHS's broad authority to prescribe fees and instead set permissible fees by statute. See 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 2433d. The new statute, Wis.Stat. § 146.83(1f)(c)3m. (2009-10), referenced electronic copies, providing that "a health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing copies requested . . . For providing copies in digital or electronic format, a charge for all copies requested." This language was mirrored in § 146.83(1h) (2009-10), which addressed

17

fees for a patient health care record request made by someone other than the patient themselves.