Wisconsin Cases April 04, 2023: Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps. & Clinics Auth.
[…] 32

state costs, not the earlier mandate in the DHHS guidance document.

¶58 On February 27, 2020, Banuelos requested copies of her health care records in electronic format. She directed that the copies be sent to her lawyers. Ciox sent the requested health care records electronically to Banuelos's lawyers. Ciox also included its invoice requesting payment of $109.96 to Ciox at "P.O. Box 409740, Atlanta, Georgia 30384-9740," with questions by email directed to "collections@cioxhealth.com."

b. The Applicable Law

¶59 Banuelos relies on Wis.Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b) for her claim against UW Hospital that she was charged excessive fees. Section 146.83(3f)(b) provides in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided in sub (1f), a health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a) . . . .

¶60 We have interpreted Wis.Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b) in a prior decision. Townsend, 399 Wis.2d 599, ¶2. Past interpretations of a statute become part of our understanding of

33

the meaning of the statute. Adams v. Northland Equip.