Wisconsin Cases April 04, 2023: Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps. & Clinics Auth.
[…] According to UW Hospital, because § 146.83(3f) is not one of the four statutory provisions applicable to electronic records, the scope of paragraph (a) clearly does not include electronic records.

¶32 Next, UW Hospitals looks to the definition of "patient health care records" found in Wis.Stat. § 146.81(4) in an effort to further rebut the court of appeals' plain meaning interpretation of Wis.Stat. § 146.83(3f). The definition contained in § 146.81(4) in relevant part provides that

20

"'[p]atient health care records' means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider . . . ." § 146.81(4). Relying on the statutory definition, the court of appeals determined that "'[p]atient health care records' means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider," and that "all" records "means all records," including electronic records. See Banuelos, 399 Wis.2d 568, ¶12 n.4.

¶33 UW Hospitals argues that an examination of the plain text of the statutory definition reveals that it addresses the substance of the records and not their format.