Wisconsin Cases April 19, 2023: State v. Gabler
[…] ¶17 The circuit court denied Gabler's motion, explaining that its decision to not order expungement was based on the fact "that there was a temporary restraining order in place and that the order had been violated," not whether Gabler had knowingly or unknowingly violated it. The court emphasized its belief that it "is important for the public to know, so that members of the public are 'on notice' and can take measures to protect themselves and others, . that there was a temporary restraining order in place and that the order had been violated." Gabler appeals.

9

DISCUSSION

¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. empowers circuit courts to expunge certain criminal convictions committed by persons under the age of twenty-five "if the court determines the [offender] will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition." The statute enables a court to "provide a break to young offenders who demonstrate the ability to comply with the law" and "shield [them] from some of the harsh consequences of criminal convictions." State v. Leitner , 2002 WI 77, ¶38, 253 Wis.2d 449, 646 N.W.2d 341 (citation omitted).