Wisconsin Cases April 19, 2023: Griffin v. City of Milwaukee
[…] City of Milwaukee Charter, § 3-34.
Plaintiff seems to argue that imposition of that requirement is itself erroneous. She points to Wisconsin case law which provides that “a judge of municipal court need not be a lawyer ....” Milwaukee v. Wroten , 466 N.W.2d 861, 864 (Wis. 1991). Indeed, Wisconsin law does not mandate that municipal judges be lawyers. See Wis.Stat. § 755.01(1) (“Any municipal
12
court established under this section is not a court of record.”); Wisconsin Constitution Article VII, § 24 (“To be eligible for the office of supreme court justice or judge of any court of record, a person must be an attorney licensed to practice law in this state and have been so licensed for 5 years immediately prior to election or appointment.”) (emphasis added).
But Wisconsin law does authorize municipalities to impose that requirement themselves. The City of Milwaukee has done so, as have many other Wisconsin counties.