Wisconsin Cases April 19, 2023: Griffin v. City of Milwaukee
[…] City of Milwaukee Charter, § 3-34.
Plaintiff seems to argue that imposition of that requirement is itself erroneous. She points to Wisconsin case law which provides that “a judge of municipal court need not be a lawyer ....” Milwaukee v. Wroten , 466 N.W.2d 861, 864 (Wis. 1991). Indeed, Wisconsin law does not mandate that municipal judges be lawyers. See Wis.Stat. § 755.01(1) (“Any municipal
12
court established under this section is not a court of record.”); Wisconsin Constitution Article VII, § 24 (“To be eligible for the office of supreme court justice or judge of any court of record, a person must be an attorney licensed to practice law in this state and have been so licensed for 5 years immediately prior to election or appointment.”) (emphasis