Wisconsin Cases May 14, 2020: Shekar v. Accurate Background, Inc.
[…] This was inaccurate. Although Shekar had been charged with a misdemeanor count of disorderly conduct, the charge was reduced to an ordinance violation before Shekar was convicted. After the employer received the inaccurate background report, it rescinded Shekar's offer of employment.

Shekar then commenced the present action under the FCRA. He alleges that Accurate violated a provision of the FCRA that applies when a consumer reporting agency furnishes information to a third party for employment purposes, 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). In relevant part, this provision states that a consumer reporting agency that furnishes such a report that contains "items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment" must do one of two things: either notify the consumer at the time it furnishes information that it has done so or "maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is