Wisconsin Cases June 08, 2023: Dane Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. S. M. (In re W.R.)
[…] Based on the evidence presented, the court terminated S.M.'s parental rights. S.M. appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶7 As stated, S.M. challenges only the dispositional phase of this proceeding. During the dispositional phase of a termination proceeding, the prevailing factor to be considered by the circuit court is the best interests of the child. See Sheboygan Cnty. DHHS v. Julie A.B. , 2002 WI 95, ¶22, 255 Wis.2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402; Wis.Stat. § 48.424(3) ("The court shall decide what disposition is in the best interest of the child."). "A determination of the best interests of the child in a termination proceeding depends on first-hand observation and experience with the persons involved and therefore is committed to the sound discretion of the circuit court." Davis S. v.