Wisconsin Cases July 07, 2023: Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] An elector's completion of an absentee ballot must be witnessed and, as proof of that, an envelope containing a ballot is required to contain a written certification by a witness. Wis.Stat. § 6.87(2), (4)(b)1. The required witness certification must include the witness's address. Id. In 2015 Wisconsin Act 261, the legislature enacted § 6.87(6d), which provides that a witness certification that "is missing the address of a witness" "may not be counted." Neither § 6.87(2) nor § 6.87(6d) defines the word "address." Regarding permitted activities of clerks in this context, § 6.87(9) provides in pertinent part, "[i]f a municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot with an improperly completed [witness] certificate or with no certificate, the clerk may return the ballot to the elector … whenever time permits the elector to correct the defect and return the ballot."
¶5 In October 2016 the Commission, responding to the enactment of Wis.Stat. § 6.87(6d), sent guidance to local clerks statewide that contained two positions pertinent to the arguments made by the parties in this appeal.