Wisconsin Cases July 07, 2023: Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] 20
II. Permissive Intervention
A. Legal standards
¶45 In pertinent part, Wis.Stat. § 803.09(2) provides:
Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.… In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.
¶46 We review a decision regarding a motion for permissive intervention under an erroneous exercise of discretion standard. Helgeland , 307 Wis.2d 1, ¶120. A discretionary decision will be affirmed as long as the circuit court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. Industrial Roofing Servs., Inc. v. Marquardt , 2007 WI 19, ¶41, 299 Wis.2d 81, 726 N.W.2d 898.
¶47 Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(2) requires circuit courts to consider three factors in making its discretionary determination. A person "may," in the discretion of the court, "be permitted to intervene in an action":
1. "Upon timely motion";
2. When "movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common"; and
3. After the court "[i]n exercising its discretion" considers "whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties."
21
See Wis.