Wisconsin Cases December 05, 2023: Liebert v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] North Carolina State Conference of the NAACP , 142 S.Ct. 2191, 2201 (2022), and that interest would be impaired if this court invalidated all or part of Wisconsin's witness requirement.

This leaves the question whether the Wisconsin Election Commission and the individual commissioners-who are represented by the Attorney General's office-can adequately represent the legislature's interests. In arguing that the Attorney General's office does not represent the legislature's interests, the legislature relies primarily on Wis.Stat. § 803.09(2m), which allows the legislature to intervene in any case in which “a party to an action challenges in state or federal court the constitutionality of a statute, facially or as

3

applied, challenges a statute as violating or preempted by federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction or validity of a statute.” Case law points in different directions regarding how much weight the court should give § 803.09(2m).

In Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v.