Wyoming Cases July 22, 2021: Frank v. Buchanan
[…] Burson did not premise its holding on a factual scenario where a regulation is only effective for two days a year. The absentee buffer zone proscription does not go beyond the bounds of the holding in our controlling case; thus, we do not need to apply the modified burden of proof. The Court finds that Wyo. Stat. 22-26-113 ’s absentee electioneering buffer zone does not violate the First Amendment.

c. Bumper stickers

Wyo. Stat. § 22-26-113 ’s ban on electioneering within the buffer zones "shall not apply to bumper stickers affixed to a vehicle while parked within or passing through [the buffer zone], provided that (i) there is only one (1) bumper sticker per candidate affixed to the vehicle; (ii) bumper stickers are no larger than four (4) inches high by sixteen (16) inches long; and (iii) the vehicle is parked within the distance specified in this subsection only during the time the elector is voting."

As a matter of housekeeping, the statute under its plain language does not seem to consider bumper stickers to be electioneering.