Wyoming Advisory Opinions July 27, 1984: AGO 1984-007 (July 27, 1984)
[…] Collection: Wyoming Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 1984-007
Date: July 27, 1984

Advisory Opinion Text

Wyoming Attorney General Opinions

1984.

AGO 1984-007.

1984-007

July 27, 1984

TO: The Honorable H.L. Jensen
State Representative

BY: A. G. McClintock Attorney General
Peter J. Mulvaney Deputy Attorney General

QUESTION: May a person qualify as a candidate for nomination to a state legislative office when that person holds an elected public office of an entity which receivesfunding from the state legislature?

ANSWER: Yes. See discussion.

Discussion

Section 22-2-116, W.S. 1977, prohibits dual officeholding in certain circumstances. Specifically, it provides:

No person is eligible for election topublic office in any governmental entity which either provides any funding for or receives any funding from another governmental entity in which that personholds elected public office.

The key language in this statute is "No person is eligible for election . . ." The answer to your question as asked is yes. The question concerns a candidate for nomination to become a candidate for election to the state legislature.