Wyoming Advisory Opinions January 10, 1986: AGO 1986-001 (January 10, 1986)
[…] Thomson, supra. at 782.

A petition may be filed at any time with the Secretary of State. Wyo. Const., Art. 3, Sec. 52(d). The Secretary then has sixty (60) days to review the petition for constitutional and statutory sufficiency. Art. 3, Sec. 52(c), supra. Section 22-24-116. The initiative is only entitled to be placed on the ballot, however, at the first statewide election "held more than one hundred twenty (120)days after adjournment of the legislative session following the filing." Art. 3, Sect. 52(d), supra. Section 22-24 119(a), W.S. 1977, expands upon this constitutionalrequirement.

Section 22-24-119(a), W.S. 1977, provides:

The ballot proposition for an initiative shall be placed on the election ballot of the first statewide general election that is held after:

(i) The petition is filed;

(ii) A legislative session hasconvened and adjourned; and

(iii) A period of one hundred twenty (120) days has expired since the adjournment of the legislative session.

In 1986, the key to the water storage initiative reaching the state of a ballot proposition in the 1986 general election is that the petition be filed before the legislative session convenes in February, 1986.